Soundtrack Geek Awards 2015: The Winners!

Soundtrack Geek Awards 2015: The Winners!

So here are the winners of the Soundtrack Geek Awards 2015. Thanks for everyone who voted. It was the biggest turnout yet.

BEST ACTION/THRILLER SCORE 2014:

Cold in July (Jeff Grace)
Stalingrad (Angelo Badalamenti)
Grand Piano (Victor Reyes)
WINNER: Gone girl (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
Pompeii (Clinton Shorter)
Monuments Men, The (Alexandre Desplat)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Brian Tyler)

BEST ANIMATION SCORE 2014:

WINNER: How To Train Your Dragon 2 (John Powell)
Pirate Fairy, The (Joel McNeely)
Big Hero 6 (Henry Jackman)
Rocks In My Pocket (Kristian Sensini)
Penguins Of Madagascar (Lorne Balfe)
Tarzan (David Newman)
Son Of Batman (Frederik Wiedmann)

BEST COMEDY SCORE 2014:

Wish I Was Here (Rob Simonsen)
22 Jump Street (Mark Mothersbaugh)
A Million Ways To Die In The West (Joel McNeely)
Calvary (Patrick Cassidy)
WINNER: Grand Budapest Hotel, The (Alexandre Desplat)
Knights Of Badassdom (Bear McCreary)
Angry Video Game Nerd The Movie (Bear McCreary)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SCORE 2014:

African Safari 3D (Ramin Djawadi)
Tim’s Vermeer (Conrad Pope)
Ballet Boys (Henrik Skram)
My Life Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (Cliff Martinez)
Bears (George Fenton)
America: Imagine The World Without Her (Bryan E. Miller)
WINNER: Unknown Known, The (Danny Elfman)

BEST DRAMA SCORE 2014:

WINNER: Field Of Lost Shoes (Frederik Wiedmann)
Electricity (John Lunn)
Fault In Our Stars, The (Mike Mogis & Nathaniel Walcott)
Son Of God (Hans Zimmer & Lorne Balfe)
Liberator, The (Gustavo Dudamel)
Unbroken (Alexandre Desplat)
Noah (Clint Mansell)

BEST FANTASY SCORE 2014:

WINNER: Hobbit, The: The Battle Of Five Armies (Howard Shore)
Maleficent (James Newton Howard)
Hercules (Fernando Velazquez)
Legend Of Hercules, The (Tuomas Kantelinen)
I, Frankenstein (Johnny Klimek & Reinhold Heil)
Winter’s Tale (Hans Zimmer & Rupert Gregson-Williams)
Le Belle Et La Bete (Pierre Adenot)

BEST HORROR SCORE 2014:

Jessabelle (Anton Sanko)
WINNER: Damned, The (Frederik Wiedmann)
Canal, The (Ceiri Torjussen)
Deep In The Darkness (Matthew Llewellyn)
Proxy (The Newton Brothers)
Among The Living (Raphael Gesqua)
At The Devil’s Door (Ronen Landa)

BEST SCI-FI SCORE 2014:

Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes (Michael Giacchino)
Automata (Zacarias M. De La Riva)
WINNER: Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
Drift, The (James Griffiths)
Giver, The (Marco Beltrami)
Transformers: Age Of Extinction (Steve Jablonsky)
Guardians Of The Galaxy (Tyler Bates)

BEST SURPRISE 2014:

Elder Scrolls Online (Brad Derrick)
Wish I Was Here (Rob Simonsen)
Leftovers (Max Richter)
Automata (Zacarias M. De La Riva)
Exodus: Gods And Kings (Alberto Iglesias)
WINNER: The Drift (James Griffiths)
Tarzan (David Newman)

BEST RECORDING LABEL 2014:

Atlantic Records (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Unbroken, Fault In Our Stars)
Lakeshore Records (Hannibal, Damned, Canal)
MovieScore Media (Electricity, Grand Piano, Automata)
Sony (Hercules, Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes, Monuments Men)
WINNER: WaterTower Music (Leftovers, Hobbit: The Battle Of Five Armies, Interstellar)
Milan Records (Pompeii, Tarzan, Cold In July)
La-La Land Records (Field Of Lost Shoes, Jessabelle, 22 Jump Street)

BEST CUE 2014:

“The Race & Epilogue” (50 to 1 by William Ross)
“You’re That Spider Guy” (The Amazing Spider-Man by Hans Zimmer)
“Black Sails Main Title” (Black Sails by Bear McCreary)
“Dragon Age Inquisition Theme” (Dragon Age Inquisition by Trevor Morris)
WINNER: “Storming The Hill” (Field Of Lost Shoes by Frederik Wiedmann)
“Ravenhill” (The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies by Howard Shore)
“Battle Of The Bewilderbeast” (How To Train Your Dragon 2 by John Powell)
“Off To Paradise” (In The Blood by Paul Haslinger)
“Coward” (Interstellar by Hans Zimmer)
“Dona Nobis Pacem 2” (The Leftovers by Max Richter)
“Maleficent Flies” (Maleficent by James Newton Howard)
“Make Thee An Ark” (Noah by Clint Mansell)
“End Credits” (Operation Arctic by Trond Bjerknes)
“The End Of The World” (Pompeii by Clinton Shorter)
“Annie’s Elegy” (Siberia by Corey Wallace)
“Acclimation” (Sid Meier’s Civilization: Beyond Earth by Geoff Knorr)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles by Brian Tyler)
“Dinobot Charge” (Transformers: Age Of Extinction by Steve Jablonsky)
“A Siege Of Worlds” (World Of Warcraft: Warlords Of Draenor (Russell Brower, Neal Acree, Sam Cardon, Clint Bajakian, Craig Stuart Garfinkle, Edo Guidotti & Eimear Noone)
“Hope (Xavier’s Theme)” (X-Men: Days Of Future Past by John Ottman)

BEST BREAKOUT COMPOSER 2014:

Brad Derrick (Elder Scrolls Online)
Stephen Barton (Titanfall)
Coeur De Pirate (Child Of Light)
John Paesano (When The Game Stands Tall, Maze Runner)
WINNER: Gustavo Dudamel (Liberator)
Justin Hurwitz & Tim Simonec (Whiplash)
Matthew Llewellyn (Deep In The Darkness, Wishin’ And Hopin’)

BEST COMPOSER 2014:

Alexandre Desplat (Monuments Men, Unbroken, Godzilla)
Bear McCreary (Black Sails, Knights Of Badassdom, Angry Video Game Nerd: The Movie)
Brian Tyler (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Into The Storm, Expendables 3)
Hans Zimmer (Amazing Spider-Man 2, Interstellar, Son Of God)
WINNER: Frederik Wiedmann (Field Of Lost Shoes, Son Of Batman, Damned)
James Newton Howard (Maleficent, Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1, Nightcrawler)
Howard Shore (Hobbit: The Battle Of Five Armies, Rosewater, Maps To The Stars)

BEST VIDEO GAME SCORE 2014:

WINNER: Sid Meier’s Civilization: Beyond Earth (Various Artists)
Dragon Age: Inquisition (Trevor Morris)
Elder Scrolls Online, The (Brad Derrick)
World Of Warcraft: Warlords Of Draenor (Various Artists)
Child Of Light (Coeur De Pirate)
Planetary Annihilation (Howard Mostrom)
Lords of the fallen (Knut Avenstroup Haugen)

BEST TV SCORE 2014:

Leftovers, The (Max Richter)
Black Sails (Bear McCreary)
Penny Dreadful (Abel Korzeniowski)
Hidden Kingdoms (Ben Foster)
WINNER: Fargo (Jeff Russo)
Hannibal Season 2 Volume 2 (Brian Retizell)
Vikings II (Trevor Morris)

BEST FILM SCORE 2014:

How To Train Your Dragon 2 (John Powell)
Hobbit, The: The Battle Of Five Armies (Howard Shore)
Maleficent (James Newton Howard)
WINNER: Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
Grand Piano (Victor Reyes)
Cold In July (Jeff Grace)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Hans Zimmer)

BEST SCORE 2014:

WINNER: Sid Meier’s Civilization: Beyond Earth (Various Artists)
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (John Powell)
Elder Scrolls Online, The (Brad Derrick)
Leftovers, The (Max Richter)
Hobbit, The: The Battle Of Five Armies (Howard Shore)
Maleficent (James Newton Howard)
Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
Grand Piano (Victor Reyes)
Cold In July (Jeff Grace)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Hans Zimmer)

GD Star Rating
loading...
Soundtrack Geek Awards 2015: The Winners!, 7.4 out of 10 based on 16 ratings

Author

Creator of Soundtrackgeek.com and Soundtracks community on Google Plus.
Got something to say? Hit me up at Twitter